(800) 473-4237 / 508-992-6464 sales@focenter.com

QUESTION:  

Can you use expired epoxy?

 

ANSWER:

Epoxy does have a shelf life and the physical properties will change over time. Epoxy manufacturers recommend you do not use epoxy that has reached its expiration date. If unusual circumstances require you to use expired epoxy, Fiber Optic Center recommends that you test the material before using it in your production process. Cure it to see if it sets as expected. However, it’s difficult to determine if it has, indeed, cured and set properly. To validate your epoxy curing process, we recommend following the Telcordia GR-326 adhesive testing standard (section 4.4.4.2). Finally, here is our favorite tip regarding using expired epoxy: When in doubt, throw it out!

 

  Answered by AskFOC Technical Team November 1, 2017

 

Have a technical question for Fiber Optic Center?

Please email your question to AskFOC@focenter.com and we will respond ASAP.

In addition to replying, we will post your question and our answer here on the AskFOC page.  Everyone remains anonymous when we post so feel comfortable asking your questions.  You can also search to see if your question has already been answered in the FAQs section below.

AskFOC@focenter.com

Share this:
Kathleen Skelton

About Kathleen Skelton

Kathleen Skelton, as FOC's Director of Strategic Marketing, utilizes her expertise in business development, online strategy, market planning, digital best practices, standard operating procedure development, and content management. A graduate of Curry College, she holds degrees in Communications and Education, English and Psychology. Kathleen resides outside of Boston, MA with her husband and four children. Follow @KATHLEENSKELTON