One helpful tip for troubleshooting any Single mode Insertion Loss testing issue with your product is to remember the following:

  • 1310nm is more sensitive to alignment problems
  • 1550nm is more sensitive to fiber bending problems

 

READ THE BLOG: Insertion Loss Troubleshooting Tip: Singlemode 1310 vs. 1550

 

Additional resources from the FOC team include:

 

 

Have questions about this FOC Tip?

Contact FOC with questions at: (800) 473-4237 / 508-992-6464 or email: FiberOpticCenter@focenter.com and we will respond ASAP.

FiberOpticCenter@focenter.com