TEST SOLUTIONS CENTER

TEST SOLUTIONS CENTER

Looking for answers to your most pressing TEST questions?

Explore Fiber Optic Center Technical Content

Dimension Core Tuner S Automatic Concentricity Tuner
Core Tuner is fiber optic connector concentricity testing and adjusting equipment developed by Dimension Technology based on many years of experience in instrument development.We developed two types of equipment— Core Tuner S (automatic) and Core Tuner (manual) to...
Dimension FPT Programmable Fiber Polarity Tester (2-32 CHANNELS)
The Fiber Polarity Tester (FPT) is a programmable fiber polarity testing instrument that can quickly and accurately measure the polarity for up to 32 channel MTP assemblies. With its modular design, the Dimension FPT is flexible and expandable. Mapping can be manually...
Dimension FPT Programmable Fiber Polarity Tester (2-72 channels)
The Fiber Polarity Tester (FPT) is a programmable fiber polarity testing instrument that can quickly and accurately measure the polarity for up to 72 channel MTP assemblies. With its modular design, the Dimension FPT is flexible and expandable. Mapping can be manually...
Dimension FPT Programmable Fiber Polarity Tester (2-24 channels)
The Fiber Polarity Tester (FPT) is a programmable fiber polarity testing instrument that can quickly and accurately measure the polarity for up to 72 channel MTP assemblies. With its modular design, the Dimension FPT is flexible and expandable. Mapping can be manually...
FiberQA FastMT 200x Automated End Face Inspection
FastMT is an automated fiber optic inspection system that partners state-of-the-art hardware with revolutionary software. The FastMT fiberscope images and processes each fiber based on a set of rules and criteria that meets IEC compliance or custom certifications. All...
Measuring Insertion Loss and Return Loss Recommendations to Achieve the Best and Most Accurate Test Measurement
Fiber Optic Center Technical Paper: Measuring Insertion Loss and Return Loss Recommendations to Achieve the Best and Most Accurate Test MeasurementsTesting specifications indicate minimum requirements for low Insertion Loss (IL) and high Return Loss (RL). Why are...
Dimension Technology Core Tuner
Core Tuner is fiber optic connector concentricity testing and adjusting equipment developed by Dimension Technology based on many years of experience in instrument development.We developed two types of equipment— Core Tuner S (automatic) and Core Tuner (manual) to...
The two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing
QUESTION:  What are the two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing?     ANSWER:   In standard Singlemode cable assembly, the two wavelengths used for Insertion Loss testing are 1310nm and 1550nm.  All Singlemode fibers work very similarly in either...
Dimension Technology Programmable Fiber Polarity Tester

The Fiber Polarity Tester (FPT) is a programmable fiber polarity testing instrument that can quickly and accurately measure the polarity for up to 72 channel MTP assemblies.

IL @ 1550 higher than 1310
IL @ 1550 higher than 1310 A connector, or an entire product design, showing a significantly higher Insertion Loss at 1550 than at 1310 indicates the likely presence of a stress point on the fiber somewhere in the cable assembly—most likely a fiber bend that exceeds...

Search our comprehensive database of resources, including technical papers, best practices, tips, FAQs, and more.

Or browse test resources below.

Test Blog Articles

Test Tips

Test Q & A

Test Industry News

Test Videos

Test Technical Papers

Test News

Browse our complete product line for cable assembly production, services, additional fiber applications and specialty applications, by clicking links below.

Browse our complete product line for cable assembly production, services, additional fiber applications and specialty applications, by clicking links below.

23 Centre Street
New Bedford, MA 02740 USA